COMPASSES

Contributors

COMPASSES MAGAZINE

Our Authors

Since 2008, architects, historians and critics of international fame have written for us, together with many emerging young writers. These are their names:

A

David Abondano Franco
Mouaz Abouzaid
Alessandro Agnoli
Sahar Ahmadinezhad
Noor Aldabbagh
Rashid Khalaf Al Habtoor
Claudia Alessandro
Francesca Arcuri
Renato Arrigo
Paola Ascione
Marianna Ascolese
Consuelo Isabel Astrella

B

Anna Baldini
Diego Barbarelli
Fabio Barilari
Sila Barracco
Matteo Belfiore
Francesca Bellecci
Pietro Belli
Laura Bellia
Oscar Eugenio Bellini
Conrad Bercah
Jurgen Bey
Sergio Bianchi
Ciro Birra
Erika Bonacucina
Giulia Bonelli
Camilla Bonuglia
Bernardina Borra
Maurizio Bradaschia
Paola Branduini
Cristina Bronzino
Rinio Bruttomesso
Paula Bruzzi Berquò
Luca Bullaro
Lucy Bullivant

C

Gioconda Cafiero
Federico Calabrese
Giovanni Calabrese
Massimiliano Campi
Francesca Capano
Maria Vittoria Capitanucci
Francesca Capobianco
Lorenzo Capobianco
Alba Cappellieri
Jose A. Carrillo
Ugo Carughi
Florian Castiglione
Michela Cavallaro
Cecilia Cecchini
Alessandro Cece
Robera Chionne
Sami Chohan
Alessandra Cianchetta
Anna Cornaro
Michele Costanzo
Salvatore Cozzolino
Valentina Croci
Mario Cucinella

D

Gianluigi d’Angelo
Mara D’Avino
Laura Daglio
Yara Dakkak
Domitilla Dardi
Emanuela D’Auria
Carlotta de Bevilacqua
Fernanda de Maio
Esther Delgado
Francesca Delladio
Federica Deo
Anna Luigia de Simone
Nicola Desiderio
Ana Carolina de Souza Bierrenbach
Chiara Dezzi Bardeschi
Corrado Di Domenico
Marina di Pumpo
Marie-Anne Ducrocq

E

Islam El Mashtooly
Valentina Elmiger

F

Luca Maria Francesco Fabris
Maryam Farhady
Maria Fascelli
Maria Elena Fauci
Francesca Ferlazzo Natoli
Alberto Ferlenga
Laura Ferrarello
Marco Ferretti
Imma Forino
Caterina Frisone

G

Jacopo Galli
Cherubino Gambardella
Maria Gelvi
Annamaria Giangrasso
Paolo Giardiello
Luca Gibello
Ernesto Gismondi
Maria Clara Ghia
Oliviero Godi
Antonella Greco
Francesco E. Guida
Luca Guido
Guillermo Guimaraens
Serkan Gunay
Luciana Gunetti
Irene Guzman

H

Salah Haj Ismail
Arthur Huang

J

Sudhir Jambhekar

K

Tigran Kostandyan
Beatriz Mugayar Kühl

L

Luca Lanini
Ruggero Lenci
Francesco Lenzini
Mattia Leone
Salvator John A. Liotta
Jarvis Liu
Massimo Locci
Cristiano Luchetti

M

Francesca Maderna
Simona Maffeo
Zaira Magliozzi
Rianne Makkink
Roberta Malasecca
Fabio Mangone
Polyxeni Mantzou
Lorenzo Marasso
Massimo Mariani
Luca Marinelli
Lorenzo Marini
Raffaele Marone
Emiliana Martinelli
Viviana Martini
Monica Mazzolani
Giovanni Menna
Lorenzo Merloni
Laura Metzler
Davide Michetti
Camilla Mileto
Harvey Molotch
Maurizio Montagna
Giuseppe Moscatello
Valerio Paolo Mosco
Kristine Mun
Giulia Mura
Santi Musmeci

N

Mario Nanni
Virgina Navalón
Marco Navarra
Maurice Nlo
Linda Nubani
Matteo Nunziati

O

Silvio Oksman

P

Andrea Pane
Giulio Pane
Ingrid Paoletti
Massimo Paperini
Ivan Parati
Michele Pasca di Magliano
Maurizio Perticarini
Ciara Philips
Cloe Piccoli
Giacomo Pirazzoli
Mario Pisani
Carmine Piscopo
Ilenia Pizzico
Luca Pocellini
Ferdinando Polverino de Laureto
Davide Ponzini
Valentina Porceddu
Gennaro Postiglione
Marcello Pozzi
Carlo Prati
Florian Pucher
Luigi Prestinenza Puglisi
Franco Purini
Jenine Principe

R

Rafi Raja
Patrick Richard
Titti Rinaldi
Micol Rispoli
Ramon Rispoli
Agatino Rizzo
Riccardo Robustini
Francesca Romana Moretti
Emanuele Romeo
Federica Russo
Valentina Allegra Russo
Giovanna Russo Krauss

S

Livio Sacchi
Yehuda E. Safran
Viviana Saitto
Emanuele Sala
Gianluca Salciccia
Marco Sambo
Giampiero Sanguigni
Marella Santangelo
Carlo Santoro
Francesco Santoro
Francesca Santoro
Karl-Heinz Schmitz
Rosa Scognamiglio
Matteo Serafini
Siamak G. Shaneshin
Andrew Sharp
Elizabeth Shreeve
Bruna Sigillo
Enzo Siviero
Roberto Sommatino
Salvatore Spataro
Giovanni Spizuoco
Benedetta Stoppioni
Daniela Stroffolino
Mohannad Sweid

T

Diego Terna
Frank Tjepkema
Valentina Torrente
Maria Ludovica Tramontin
Vittorio Tramontin
Damiana Treccozzi
Tamara Triffez
Graziella Trovato Moya

U

Maurizio Unali

V

Nilda Valentin
Joost van Bleiswijk
Miriam van der Lubbe
Kiki van Eijk
Niels van Eijk
Joep van Lieshout
Laurens van Wieringen
Daria Verde
Paola Carla Verde
Fernando Vegas
Michele Vianello
Nivaldo Vieira de Andrade
Gianluca Villani
Serena Viola
Massimo Visone
Pietro Voltini

W

John Wong FASLA

Y

Felipe Yofre
Hala Younes

Z

Monica Zerboni
Vulmaro Zoffi

COMPASSES MAGAZINE

Architects & Designers

Since 2008 we have published dozens of projects by prestigious architects and designers. These are the firms:

– Scape

3LHD

A

a21studio
A3E
A&P Arquitetura e Urbanismo
AA EmTech
ABRD Architects
Achim Mendes Architects
Adjaye Associates
Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture
AEDAS
AGi Architects
Rodolfo Agrella
AiKu
ALA Architects
Alberto Izzo & Partners
Emilio Ambasz
A-Office Architetti
Carlos Airaudo
Nora Akawi
Khaled Alawadi
ALGA
Al-Faisal
Manhal Al Habbobbi
Noura Al Sayeh
Sumaya Al-Solaiman
Jawaher Al-Sudairy
Allies & Morrison Architects
Altromodo Architects
A.M.A. Group
American University in Dubai – Department of Interior Design
AMEZCUA Arquitectos
Ammar Basheir Design
Andre Kikoski Architects
Carmen Andriani
Anònima Arquitectura
Apa Kuryłowicz & Associates
Archea Associati
Architecten de Vylder Vinck Taillieu
Architects of Invention
Architecture AMA Group
Architekt Daniel Libeskind AG
Architekten Cie
Archi-Union
Monica Armani
Renato Arrigo
Blanco e Algeria Colòn
Arup Associates
AS&P – Albert Speer & Partner GmbH
Asymptote Architecture
ASZ Architetti
Atelier 111 architekti
Atelier Jean Nouvel
Atelier Marko Brajovic
Atelier Peter Zumthor
Atelier Thomas Pucher
Atkins
Avanto Architects
Ayers Saint Gross Architects and Planners

B

B+C Architects
b720 arquitectos – Fermìn Vàzquez
Badia Berger Architectes
BAGS Bianchi Straffi Architectural Group
Intec Bahrain
Marc Barani
Stefano Barattini
Fabio Barilari
Erin Bazos
BDG Architecten
Behnisch Architekten
Bellaviti + Coursaris
Luis Bellido
Belsize Architects
Andrew Berman
Bernard Tschumi Architects
Beyer Blinder Belle
BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group
BmasC
Enrico G. Botta
Brasil Arquitetura
Luca Brenta
Adam L. Bresnick Hecht
Brewer Smith Brewer Gulf
Bricklab
Buro NY

C

C + S
Gerardo Caballero
Cabs Design
Santiago Calatrava
Alberto Campo Baeza
Lorenzo Capobianco
Carlo Ratti Associati
Carlos Arroyo Architects
Carlos Zapata Studio
Caruso – Torricella Architetti
Caruso St John Architects
Lelia Castellano
Cavalli architetti associati
Francesco Cellini
CH + QS arquitectos
Chiba Manabu Architects
China Architectural
Churtichaga + Quadra – Salcedo
Lubrano Ciavarra
Cino Zucchi Architetti
Antonio Citterio
Claudio Catalano Architettura & Design
Lotti & Associati
Coalesce Design Studio
COdESIGN
Preston Scott Cohen
Francesco Collotti
Columbia University – GSAPP
Comte & Vollenweider
Concrete Architects
Javier Corvalán
Angelo Costa
Crossboundaries Architects

D

DAP Studio
Duilio Damilano
Dante O. Benini & Partners Architects
Dar Al Handasah Architects
David Fisher Architect
Nada Debs
Carlotta de Bevilacqua
Francesco Della Femina
Michele De Lucchi
Delugan Meissl Associated Architects
Pietro Del Vaglio
DE Rotterdam
Design LLC
DnA Beijing
Dominique Perrault Architecture
DOS Architects
Ariel Arthur Dunkel
DW5/ Bernard Khoury Architects

E

Eastern design office
Ecosistema Urbano Arquitectos
Lidewij Edelkoort
Peter Eisenman
Elena Farini de Orleáns
Sari El Khazen
Enzo Calabrese Design Studio
Emilio Esteras
Enrico Mari Greco Architects
Exclusiva Design

F

Fabris & Partners
Fake Design
Farr Yacht Design
Giuliano Fausti
Alfonso Femia
Fichten Soiferman et Associés Architectes
Leonardo Finotti
Flores & Prats
FMA Architecture
FOA – Foreign Office Architects
Foster + Partners
Arturo Franco
Terunobu Fujimori
FXFOWLE

G

Cherubino Gambardella
Gambardellarchitetti
Garcés-De Seta-Bonet Arquitectes
Abdulrahman and Turki Gazzaz
Frank Gehry
Gensler
Georges Karam Designs
Gerber Architekten
Giancarlo Mazzanti Arquitectos
Giancarlo Zema Design Group
Giangrasso Architetti
Giorgio Borruso Design
Ernesto Gismondi
Gnosis Architettura
Oliviero Godi & Renzo Fognini
Sean Godsell
Giuliano Gori
Paolo Gori
Grec Architects
Greg Lynn Form
Grimshaw
Stefania Grippo
Groupe H
Marco Guarnieri
Gulf Craft
Gustavo Penna Arquiteto & Associaidos
Gwathmey Siegel & Associates Architects

H

Haiko Cornelissen Architecten
Kourosh Hajizadeh
Hamonic + Masson & Associés
Buro Happold
Harquitectes
Haworth Tompkins Architects
Hayon Studio
Helen & Hard
Heneghan Peng Architects
Henning Larsen Architects
Heri & Salli
Herzog & de Meuron
Anne Holtrop
Hopkins Architects
Sauerbruch Hutton

I

Il Cantiere
Influx_Studio
Institute for Computational Design
Institute of Building Structures and Structural Design
Intermarine Rodriguez
Issaias – Papaioannou
Toyo Ito

J

Jacob + MacFarlane
Jaklitsch / Gardner Architects
Jan Sondergaard KHR Arkitekter
Jems Architekci
Jerde Partnership
Jimmie Durham + Maria Thereza Alves
JKMM Architects
Mayer H. Architects
M. Schivo & Partners Architects
John McAslan + Partners
Carla Juaçaba
Juan Herreros Arquitectos

K

KAMPPI
Erum Kamal
Kei_en.enzocalabresedesignstudio
KellerArchitettura
Kengo Kuma & Associates
Kersten Geers & David Van Severen
Rima Khairallah
Bernard Khoury
Eric Klarenbeek
Klein Dytham Architects
Marcio Kogan
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Kokkugia
Kosmos AB
Kuryłowicz & Associates
Eric Kuster

L

LAB Architecture Studio
Labics
Laboratory for Visionary Architecture
La Digestion
Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Architects
Orazio La Monica
LAN Architecture
Landa – Ochandiano Arquitectos
LANDS
Landscape Architecture PLLC
Lanzavecchia + Wai
LAVA
Lazzarini Pickering Architetti
L / B
Pdt Architects
Patrizia Ledda
Kwangho Lee
L.E.FT Architects
Ricardo Legorreta
Lissoni & Partners
Blanca Lleò
LLONCH + VIDALLE ARQUITECTURA
Lorenzo Bellini Associates
LOT-EK
Lubrano Ciavarra Architects
Luìs Pedro Silva Arquitecto
Lulu Li
Lyons Architecture

M

Mach Arquitetos
Francesco Magnani
Magma Architecture
M.A.M. Rossi
MAP Studio
Marca Navarra_NOWA
Massimo Mariani
Lorenzo Marini
Mario Bellini Architects
Mario Cucinella Architects
Emiliana Martinelli
Roberto Burle Marx
Massimiliano and Doriana Fuksas
Mateoarquitectura
Matteo Belfiore Architecture
Matteo Cainer Architects
Maximaduda Design Lab
MDAA Architetti Associati
Mecanoo
MEF Architects
Metro Arquitetos Associados
Michel Virlogeux & Jean-François Klein
Simone Micheli
Migliore + Servetto Architects
Camilla Mileto & Fernando Vegas
Miniwiz
MM26
mOa Mario Occhiuto Architecture
Modscape
Moneo Brock Studio
Morphogenesis
Moshe Safdie and Associates
Eric Owen Moss
Mossessian & Partners
Reem Moussalli
MSchivo & Associati
Mumbai Studio
MVRDV
Mypickone Studio Design
MZ Architects

N

Mitsuo Nakamura
Claudio Nardi
Nendo / Oki Sato
Neutelings Riedijk Architecten
Luca Nicoletti
Manfredi Nicoletti
Oscar Niemeyer
Nikken Space Design
NIO Architecten
NOX
Matteo Nunziati

O

OAB
Odile Decq Architect
OMA
One Works
Onix Architecten
Oppenheim Architecture + Design
OTH / Ontwerpgroep Trude Hooykaas Bv
Oval Partnership

P

Mario Pagliaro
Bruno Palmegiani
Andrea Pane
Vittorio Pappalardo
Ivan Paradisi
Park Associati
Patrick Tighe Architecture
Paz Arquitectura
Ieoh Ming Pei
Peia Associati Architects
Andrea Pennisi
PFC. Architects
Peter Lorenz Aterliers
Renzo Piano
Renzo Piano Building Workshop
Renata Picone
Luca Pignatelli
Giacomo Pirazzoli
Pierluigi Piu
Plasma Studio
PLOT, JDS + BIG
Pls Design
Poly.m.ur
Andrea Ponsi
Giò Ponti
POSIT Studio
Powell-Williams Architects
Tim Power
Powerhouse Company
PRAS
Marcello Pozzi
Luigi Prestinenza Puglisi
Florian Pucher
Franco Purini

Q

Quanto Arquitectura

R

R+R Architects
R & R Studio
R&Sie(n)
Smiljan Radic
Guillaume Ramillien
Davide Rampello
Randić-Turato
RAr-2 Laboratorium Architektury
Karim Rashid
Reiser+Umemoto
REX
Nicolas Robert
Marco Roboni
José Antonio Garcia Roldàn
Marcelo Rosenbaum
Rudy Ricciotti Architecte
Joel Rutten

S

Michele Saee
Sama Dubai
Sam Marshall Architects
SANAA
Fadi Sarieddine
SCAPE Landscape Architecture
Schiattarella Associati
Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects
Searle x Waldron Architecture
Nikken Sekkei
Sheppard Robson Architects
Shigeru Ban Architects
Luìs Pedro Silva
Silvio D’Ascia Architecte
Simonian Rosenbaum Architects
Sistudio
Solinas Serra Architects
SOM – Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
SOMA Architects
Sondos Agricultural Project
Sou Fujimoto Architects
Snøhetta AS
Eduardo Souto de Moura
Stefano Boeri Architetti
Steven Holl Architects
Studio Arthur Casas
Studio Binocle
Studio Costa Architecture
Studio Delogu Associati
Studio Italo Rota & Partners
Studio KO
Studio M
Studio MAD
Studio Marco Piva
Studio Marco Vermeulen
Studio Nada Debs
Studio OFIS
Studio Transit
Studio Tokujin Yoshioka
STUDIO UP / Lea Pelivan + Toma Plejić
Studio Zoppini Associati
Sturchio Architects & Designers
Su11 Architecture+Design
SUBdV
SuDesign
Sybarite

T

Tadao Ando Architects & Associates
Takaharu and Yui Tezuka Architects
Tecturae
Hadi Teherani
Teresa Sapey Estudio de Arquitectura
Caterina Tiazzoldi
Tilke Engineers & Architects
Frank Tjepkema
TomDavid Architecten
Triptyque
Tropman & Tropman Architects
Han Türmenekin
Oscar Tusquets Blanca

U

Uda | Architects
UFO – Urban Future Organization
UNICA Architects
University of Tokyo
UNStudio
Urko Sànchez Architects
Jörn Utzon

V

Giovanni Vaccarini
Michiel van der Kley
Frits van Dongen
Jasper van Grootel
Joep van Lieshout
Fabrice van Teslaar
Edward van Vliet
Marco Visconti
Andrea Viviani

W

Carina Wagenaar
Waterstudio.NL
Westway Architects
Stanton Williams
Barton Willmore
Woodhead
Woods Bagot
Workingbert and Paul Salets

Y

Yankee Delta Studio
Ken Yeang
Naz Yologlu

X

X-Architects

Z

Zaha Hadid Architects (ZHA)
Marco Zanuso Jr
Zbigniew Badowski, Marek Budzynski, Adam Kowalewski Architekci
Jean F. Zevaco
Zhang Zhoujie